Pre-launch. No offer is open: information and waitlist only.Updated 14 October 2026 · Project status
Lar Commons
The numbers

Target about 3%. Stress case 2.2%. Base coupon 1.25%.

These are modelled figures for a building company in a Portuguese secondary city, before holder-level tax. They are targets, not promises, and they depend on assumptions listed on this page. Portuguese counsel has not yet confirmed the tax assumptions.

1.25%Fixed base coupon a year, below the worst modelled case (1.45%)
~3%Target total a year: base coupon plus profit share (3.25% modelled)
2.2%Stress case: 8% vacancy and +0.5pp maintenance
€4MPilot: one building, about 15–18 flats, €3M community + €1M impact
Yield build-up

How each lever moves the holder yield.

One company per building, rent 20% below market, rental income exempt under RSAA. The dashed line is the 1.25% base coupon: every case below, including the worst, stays above it.

Buy at market, rent 20% below, no levers
1.6%
1.25% base coupon
One company per building, with CIA
2.0%
+ building bought 15% below market
2.4%
+ 25% impact tranche at 0% (target)
3.25%
Stress: 8% vacancy, +0.5pp maintenance
2.2%
Floor if only RSAA applies (no CIA)
2.4%
RSAA only, stress
1.45%

Source: Lar Commons financial model v2.2, 14 October 2026. Holder cash yield before holder-level tax.

Why this structure

Scale decides whether affordable rent can pay anyone.

Structure (PT secondary city, 20% rent discount, RSAA)No CIAWith CIA
One company per flat (about €240k raised, about €8k a year fixed costs)−1.3%−0.8%
One company per building (about €3.5M, about €20k a year)1.5%2.0%
+ building bought 15% below market1.8%2.4%
+ 25% subordinated 0% impact bond (launch structure)2.4%3.25%
Pooled company with the same levers (Phase 2 reference)2.9%3.7%
Stress: 8% vacancy, +0.5pp maintenance (per building, CIA, all levers)–2.2%
One company per flat loses money: fixed audit, legal and platform costs exceed the rent margin. Skipping pooling at launch costs about 0.45pp (3.25% vs 3.7%), the price of avoiding fund licensing until the model is proven.
The open tax question

If the two tax regimes cannot be combined.

The 3.25% model assumes the RSAA income-tax exemption and the CIA property-tax relief both apply to the same building. The decree that created them (DL 97/2026) neither allows nor forbids this. It is the first question for our lawyers.

Tax regime (per building, bought 15% below market, 25% impact tranche)TargetStress
RSAA + CIA (assumed above)3.25%2.2%
CIA only, with the moderate-rent regime (about 10.5% effective tax on rental profit)2.9%~2.0%
CIA only, full 21% corporate tax2.6%1.7%
RSAA only (pay purchase and property taxes)2.4%1.45%
The "CIA only with moderate-rent regime" stress figure is inferred. If the regimes cannot stack, CIA is the better choice by about 0.5pp.
Pilot building

€4M, one building, Coimbra or Leiria.

Community bonds (senior)€3M · 75%
Impact bond (subordinated, 0%, first loss)€1M · 25%
Sponsor co-investment5%, same terms
Homes~15–18 two-bed flats
Example unit value€220k
Market rent / our rent€1,100 / €880
Term10 years, indicative

The city will be whichever municipal assembly votes the CIA benefits first. Lisbon does not work yet: capped rent there yields under 1%.

Costs and sponsor economics

What it costs, and who earns what.

  • Crowdfunding platform: 3–7% of the amount raised (estimate).
  • Tokenization setup: €10–50k (estimate).
  • Legal setup: €30–80k, then €2–5k per building company (estimate).
  • Building company fixed costs: about €20k a year, at or below 0.6% of capital.
  • Sponsor (Pedro Correia's operating company): manages the property for a cost-based fee, disclosed as a related-party service, and co-invests 5%.
  • Sponsor promote: 20% of distributable cash above a 3% payout to holders. Below 3%, nothing.
  • No free tokens for the team.
Assumptions

What the model assumes.

AssumptionValue usedStatus
LocationPortuguese secondary city (Coimbra or Leiria)Pending council vote
Rent discount20% below market; at or below 80% of INE median (RSAA)In law since 1 Sep 2026
Rental income tax0% under RSAACounsel to confirm for the company
Purchase and property taxesIMT and stamp duty exempt, no IMI for 8 years, no AIMI (CIA)Needs municipal vote and IHRU contract
RSAA and CIA togetherBoth applyUnconfirmed: the key open question
Purchase priceWhole building about 15% below marketDepends on the deal found
Impact tranche25% of capital at 0%, first lossNo anchor signed yet
Bank debtNone, or concessional at 2.5% or lessPolicy
Stress case8% vacancy, +0.5pp maintenanceModelled
Holder tax (not deducted above)28% withholding for Portuguese residents; 25% or treaty rate for non-residentsCurrent law

How to read these figures

They come from a spreadsheet-style model, not from a building we own. The base coupon is sized to be payable in the worst modelled case, but it is not guaranteed if losses exceed it. The profit share can be zero. Read the risks.